The Miamisburg Art Guild Held An Other Very Successful Annual High School Student Art Exhibition

Image

Terri Caprio greets visitors Friday evening who came in to see the 2022 High School Exhibition before it ended on Saturday.

MIAMISBURG, OH -- Eight area high schools participated in The Miamisburg Art Guild's 31st Annual High School Student Art Exhibition. When combined together over 250 students from Carlisle High School, Franklin High School, Madison High School, Miamisburg High School, Springboro High School, Valley View High School, Waynesville High School and John K Lazares Alternative School participated in this year's event.

The art gallery's walls were filled with artist submissions created in ink, pastels, water colors, digital, clay, and scratchboard just to name a few of the mediums that were used. 

Winning this year's Best of Show was Springboro's Katie Roush.

Katie Roush "Cat" was done with Scratchboard

The 2022 Winners Lists in each category are:

Portrait

  • Rachel O'Bryan, Franklin - 1st Place
  • Kylie Houghton, Springboro - 2nd Place
  • Lauren Rees, Springboro - 3rd Place
  • Solomon Bowser, Carlisle - 4th Place

    Rachel O'Bryan "The Green Goblin" Colored Pencil

Portrait Honorable Mention

  • Kaley Booth, Franklin
  • Gwynneth Diehl, Miamisburg
  • Abigail Withrow, Valley View
  • Aubrey Pfenning, Springboro
  • Hannah Krumholtz, Waynesville
Hannah Krumholtz "The Notorious RBG" Ink

President's Award

Arabella Lloyd, Franklin

Arabella Lloyd "Sharon Tate" Mixed Media

Figures

  • Natalie Reed, Franklin - 1st Place
  • Brooke Hustead, Miamisburg - 2nd Place
  • Ama Acquaah-Harrison, Miamisburg - 3rd Place
  • Lexi Moore, Franklin - 4th Place

Figures Honorable Mention

  • Mara Robbins, Springboro
  • Nadia Zugg, John Lazares Alt. School
  • Lexi Moore, Franklin
  • Lillian Johnson, Valley View
  • Tori Brown, Franklin

Digital Art

  • Ryleigh Anderson, Waynesville - 1st Place
  • Ryleigh Anderson "Euphoric" digital

  • Andrew Hamilton, Waynesville- 2nd Place
  • Kami Bauer, Miamisburg - 3rd Place
  • Ava Schwarzkopf, Waynesville - 4th Place

Digital Art Honorable Mention

  • David Weaver, Waynesville
  • Emily Eversole, Valley View

Abi Butterbaugh, Waynesville

Abi Butterbaugh Photoshop

Doris Harting Memorial Award

Olivia Howard, Miamisburg

Jack Blandford Memorial Award

Lyndsee Ramps, Valley View

Landscape

Zoey Abbott "BeatleJuice" Ink
  • Zoey Abbott, Madison - 1st Place
  • Alexis Robertson, Miamisburg - 2nd Place
  • Peter Gallagher, Waynesville - 3rd Place
  • Leah Shellhause, Springboro - 4th Place

Landscape Honorable Mention

  • Maddie Maye, Miamisburg
  • Kaylee Grossnickle, Miamisburg

Look for tomorrow's edition where we will finish announcing the rest of the winners.

I'm interested
I disagree with this
This is not local
This is unverified
Promotional
Spam
Offensive

Replies